Our privacy policy

Vincents Chartered Accountants (Vincents) is committed to the responsible use of your personal information no matter how it is collected – including our websites, other online tools, feedback forms and any other details gathered during the course of daily business.

This privacy policy explains in general terms how Vincents and its associated entities manage your personal information. Our privacy policy is in accordance with Australia’s ten National Privacy Principles, extracted from the Privacy Act 1988 (as at 14 September 2006).

The policy applies to any personal information that you provide to Vincents in the course of your dealings with us. It also applies to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a solicitor or another accountant. It does not apply to employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, we may collect details such as your name, job title, email address, street and/or postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers, bank account and credit/debit card details and financial information relevant to any job or matter you engage Vincents to work on.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How we collect information

Vincents may collect personal information about you in a range of ways, including when you:

  • Liaise with us on the telephone;
  • Send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail);
  • Visit and interact with us through our web site; or
  • Have contact with us in person e.g. via general networking, attendance at our education events or one-on-one meetings.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.
For example:

  • Legal counsel acting on your behalf;
  • Another accountant, finance or business professional acting or who previously acted on your behalf;
  • From other service providers who collect information on our behalf; or
  • From market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services.
  • Referees provided by you for employment purposes
  • Credit references from your suppliers

How we use your personal information

Vincents will only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Vincents’ services. You may be invited to register online and provide information about yourself. We will only use this information to deliver the content you have indicated you would like to receive. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Vincents, or a publication from Vincents, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to inform you about particular Vincents’ services, we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To service and administer your accounting and business matters;
  • To facilitate your participation in education events held by Vincents and other affiliated organisations; and
  • To conduct marketing activities and market research.

Some of the personal information we collect will be essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect will help us to profile who is using our services, what their interests and needs are and how we can better service our clients and prospects.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information confidentially to third parties (for example to contractors or suppliers to whom we contract out certain services), data processing companies (for the original purpose that the information was collected) or for related purposes (for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested.

Where necessary, your information will also be shared between related entities in the Vincents group to ensure continuity of service, to offer complimentary services or fulfill other related business purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold.

For example to:

  • Provide email and mail handling services;
  • Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
  • Conduct market research;
  • Provide catering and events services;
  • Provide ground handling services, such as freight handling and special assistance; and
  • Assist with obtaining payment from debtors.

In these situations, we will prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. The above contractors will only be supplied with the information necessary to provide the relevant service.

Vincents’ has security measures in place prohibiting anyone outside the Vincents group from accessing your personal information.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception under the National Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.
If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

David Rose
Managing Director
Vincents Chartered Accountants
+61 7 3228 4000
PO Box 13004
George St Brisbane QLD 4001
Email David Rose

Changes to this privacy statement

We may amend this privacy policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on this web site, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

In this privacy statement, “we”, “us” and Vincents” means Vincents Chartered Accountants Pty Limited” ABN 69 984 359 704 and all related business entities.

More information

To find out more visit the CA ANZ website.

Protecting Your Identity

Whilst there is no foolproof guaranteed way of avoiding identity fraud, considering the following should help minimise the risk:

  • secure your mail box with a lock and make sure mail is cleared regularly.  Be alert for missing mail
  • shred or destroy your personal and financial papers before you throw them away, or keep them in a secure place if you wish to retain them
  • always cover the keypad at ATMs or on EFTPOS terminals when entering your PIN, and be aware of your surroundings
  • ensure that the virus and security software on your computers and mobile devices is up-to-date and current
  • regularly run your virus protection software for all devices connected to the Internet (mobile, tablet, laptop and computers).
  • regularly change your passwords and use a combination of alpha-numerals and symbols.
  • don’t use public computers (for instance, at an internet café), or unsecured wireless ‘hotspots’, to do your internet banking or payments
  • be cautious of who you provide your personal and financial information to—ensure that there is a legitimate reason to supply your details. Don’t be reluctant to ask who will have access to your information and which third parties it may be supplied or sold to.
  • ask to see a copy of the Privacy Policy of the business before you supply your details
  • only use trusted online payment websites for items won at online auctions or purchased online. Never make payments outside of trusted systems—particularly for goods which you have not yet received
  • regularly review your bank statements and obtain a copy of your credit history report. Report any unauthorised transactions or entries ASAP
  • ask your bank or financial institution for a credit or debit card with an embedded ‘micro-chip’—they are more secure than cards with only magnetic stripes
  • don’t respond to scam emails or letters promising huge rewards if bank account details are supplied, or in return for the payment of ‘release fees’ or ‘legal fees’
  • if responding to an online employment or rental advertisement, be wary of transmitting personal information and copies of documents via email or electronically. If asked to attend an interview, do some prior research to confirm the legitimacy of the company or employment agency
  • in relation to social networking sites, always use the most secure settings. Take extreme care if placing personal details such as date of birth, address, phone contacts or educational details on your profile, and don’t accept unsolicited ‘friend’ requests
  • Regularly check your credit file – you can order these from the three Australian and New Zealand credit bureaus for free
  • If you travel, tell your financial institutions the dates you are travelling.  Secure your travel documents – most passports are lost or stolen overseas!If you suspect you are a victim of identity theft you should consider the following steps aimed at minimising the impact of the crime:
    1. Immediately inform the Police (all States and Territories except Victoria) on 131 444 (in Victoria 03 9247 6666)
    2. Report the loss or theft of identity credentials to the issuing organisation
    3. Alert your bank or financial institution
    4. Contact iDcare on 1300432 273 or *protected email*, who will coach you through options for remedial action (it may involve the completion of “support request form” www.idcare.org)

Email privacy

By submitting personal details including your email address via our website, you acknowledge that you have read Vincents’ Privacy Policy and that you consent to us processing your information as per this policy.

If you change your mind at any time and would like to be cease further communications via email, please contact us.  If you are subscribed to Vincents monthly newsletters and wish to change your subscriptions or unsubscribe, please visit our enews subscriptions page.